These annual financial statements were prepared in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss accounting law (Title 32 of the Swiss Code of Obligations [CO]). The main valuation principles applied that are not prescribed by law are described below.
In accordance with the provisions of the Swiss accounting law (article 961d para. 1 CO), the company does not provide a management report, a cash flow statement, or additional information in the notes and refers instead to the consolidated financial statements of dormakaba Holding AG for the relevant information.
Loans granted to Group companies and other financial investments in foreign currencies are valued at the market rate on the balance sheet date. The valuation is at nominal value, taking into consideration any impairment required.
Investments are valued in accordance with the principle of individual valuation. General value adjustments can be applied.
Dividend income is recorded when payment is received.
|
|
|
|
|
Share capital in local currency |
|
Voting rights in % |
|
dormakaba Holding GmbH + Co. KGaA, Ennepetal/DE |
|
EUR |
|
27,642,105 |
|
52.5 |
|
dormakaba Beteiligungs-GmbH, Ennepetal/DE |
|
EUR |
|
1,000,000 |
|
52.5 |
There are no changes to the investments compared to the prior year.
|
Counterparty |
|
Currency |
|
Interest rate |
|
Financial year ended 30.06.2026 |
|
Interest rate |
|
Financial year ended 30.06.2025 |
|
dormakaba International Holding AG, Rümlang/CH |
|
CHF |
|
2.40% |
|
167.9 |
|
1.50% |
|
171.1 |
|
Total loans to Group companies |
|
|
|
|
|
167.9 |
|
|
|
171.1 |
These provisions relate to general risks.
As at 30 June 2026, the share capital amounted to CHF 420,002.60 divided into 42,000,260, registered shares at a par value of CHF 0.01.
Conditional capital as at 30 June 2026 amounted to CHF 42,438.40.
The company has a capital range ranging from CHF 378,002.60 (lower limit) to CHF 462,002.60 (upper limit). The Board of Directors is authorized within the capital range to increase or reduce the share capital once or several times and in any amounts or to acquire or dispose of shares directly or indirectly, until October 5, 2028, or until an earlier expiry of the capital range. The capital increase or reduction may be effected by issuing up to 4,200,000 fully paid registered shares with a nominal value of CHF 0.01 each or by canceling up to 4,200,000 registered shares with a nominal value of CHF 0.01 each, as applicable, or by increasing or reducing the nominal value of the existing registered shares within the limits of the capital range or by simultaneous reduction and reincrease of the share capital. No shares were issued out of authorized capital in the 2025/26 financial year.
On 28 October 2025, the company implemented a 1-for-10 share split, increasing the number of registered shares from 4,200,026 to 42,000,260. The share split did not affect the total amount of share capital.
|
|
|
As at 30.06.2026 No. of shares at CHF 0.01 par value |
% |
|
As at 30.06.2025 No. of shares at CHF 0.01 par value |
% |
|
Pool Shareholders 1 |
|
11,624,130 |
27.7 |
|
11,624,230 |
27.7 |
|
Group’s treasury shares |
|
411,732 |
1.0 |
|
413,330 |
1.0 |
|
Public shareholders |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SEO Management AG |
|
2,241,152 |
5.3 |
|
3,391,090 |
8.1 |
|
UBS Fund Management (Switzerland) AG |
|
2,107,310 |
5.0 |
|
2,107,310 |
5.0 |
|
Other public shareholders |
|
25,490,264 |
60.7 |
|
24,352,960 |
58.0 |
|
Total public shareholders |
|
29,838,726 |
71.0 |
|
29,851,360 |
71.1 |
|
BoD and EC members 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
BoD members |
|
2,325,867 |
5.5 |
|
2,315,780 |
5.5 |
|
EC members |
|
32,800 |
0.1 |
|
26,380 |
0.1 |
|
Total BoD and EC members |
|
2,358,667 |
5.6 |
|
2,342,160 |
5.6 |
|
Less double-counting in respect of Pool Shareholders 3 |
|
–2,232,995 |
–5.3 |
|
–2,230,820 |
–5.4 |
|
Total shares |
|
42,000,260 |
100.0 |
|
42,000,260 |
100.0 |
1 The following persons are party to the pool agreement dated 29 April 2015, updated 7 December 2021: Familie Mankel Industriebeteiligungs GmbH + Co. KGaA / Ennepetal, Mankel Family Office GmbH / Ennepetal, KRM Beteiligungs GmbH / Ennepetal, Christine Mankel / Ennepetal, CM Beteiligungs-GmbH / Ennepetal, CM-Familienstiftung / Düsseldorf, Laetitia Brecht-Bergen / Düsseldorf, Leander Brecht-Bergen / Düsseldorf, Stephanie Brecht-Bergen / Düsseldorf, SBB Beteiligungs-GmbH / Ennepetal, as well as Martina Bössow / Meilen, Balz Dubs / Zurich, Karina Dubs / Zurich, Kevin Dubs / Zurich, Kim Dubs / Zurich, Linus Dubs / Zurich, Amy Flückiger / Herrliberg, Anja Flückiger / Herrliberg, Flo Flückiger / Herrliberg, Marina Forrer / Porrentruy, Christian Forrer / Bern, Michael Kuenzle / Meilen, Alexandra Sallai / Worb, Christoph Sallai / Bern, Andrea Ullmann / Zollikon, Basil Ullmann / Zollikon, Lynn Ullmann / Zollikon, Sascha Ullmann / Zollikon, Adrian Weibel / Meilen and Tonia Weibel / Meilen.
2 Including related parties.
3 Shareholdings of Pool Shareholders who are also BoD members are included under Pool Shareholders and BoD members.
|
|
|
Financial year ended 30.06.2026 |
|
Financial year ended 30.06.2025 |
||||
|
|
|
CHF million |
|
Number of shares |
|
CHF million |
|
Number of shares |
|
Treasury shares held in other controlled entities at the beginning of the period |
|
27.8 |
|
413,330 |
|
5.7 |
|
90,270 |
|
Purchase |
|
8.0 |
|
149,292 |
|
25.9 |
|
385,000 |
|
Sale to parent compay |
|
–1.4 |
|
–23,634 |
|
–1.3 |
|
–18,080 |
|
Share-based compensation |
|
–8.2 |
|
–127,256 |
|
–2.5 |
|
–43,860 |
|
Total treasury shares held in other controlled entities at the end of the period |
|
26.2 |
|
411,732 |
|
27.8 |
|
413,330 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Own shares at the beginning of the period |
|
0.0 |
|
– |
|
0.0 |
|
– |
|
Purchase from controlled entities |
|
1.4 |
|
23,634 |
|
1.3 |
|
18,080 |
|
Share-based compensation |
|
–1.4 |
|
–23,634 |
|
–1.2 |
|
–18,080 |
|
Revaluation |
|
0.0 |
|
– |
|
–0.1 |
|
– |
|
Own shares at the end of the period |
|
0.0 |
|
– |
|
0.0 |
|
– |
The dividend income for the year is CHF 34.5 million (2024/25: CHF 36.5 million).
The financial expenses relate primarily to guarantee fees paid to dormakaba Holding GmbH + Co. KGaA to guarantee the bonds issued by dormakaba Finance AG.
The main expense items relate to external consulting services and marketing expenses.
Direct taxes comprise capital taxes and income taxes.
dormakaba Holding AG is incorporated and domiciled in Rümlang (Switzerland). The address of its registered office is Hofwisenstrasse 24, 8153 Rümlang, Switzerland.
The company is listed on the SIX Swiss Exchange.
As at 30 June 2026, dormakaba Holding AG did not employ any personnel, consistent with the prior year.
|
CHF million |
|
Financial year ended 30.06.2026 |
|
Financial year ended 30.06.2025 |
|
Guarantees |
|
540.6 |
|
870.2 |
|
Of which used |
|
0.0 |
|
0.0 |
As in the previous year, the guarantees disclosed relate to the guarantee accorded to the bondholders for the bonds issued by dormakaba Finance AG in the total nominal amount of CHF 475.0 million (2024/25: 795.0 million).
The dormakaba companies in Switzerland are treated as a single entity for VAT purposes (Group taxation, article 13 Swiss VAT Act). If one company is unable to meet its payment obligations to the taxation authorities, the other Group companies within the tax group are jointly and severally liable.
|
|
|
Financial year ended 30.06.2026 |
|
Financial year ended 30.06.2025 |
||||
|
|
|
Share capital value in CHF |
|
Number of shares |
|
Share capital value in CHF |
|
Number of shares 1) |
|
Conditional capital at the end of the period |
|
42,438 |
|
4,243,840 |
|
42,438 |
|
4,243,840 |
1) The Annual General Meeting approved the 1-for-10 share split on 21 October 2025. To enable a fair comparison with the current year, prior-year disclosure was adjusted accordingly.
Conditional capital of CHF 36,000 (2024/25: CHF 36,000) is earmarked for the coverage of convertible bonds and warrant bonds, plus CHF 6,438.40 (2024/25: CHF 6,438.40) for shares or share options to associates and BoD members, of which CHF 0 (2024/25: CHF 0) were exercised in the 2025/26 financial year.
As at the reporting date, the individual BoD and EC members (including related parties) held the following numbers of shares in dormakaba Holding AG. None of the BoD and EC members held any options.
|
Number of shares 3) |
|
Financial year ended 30.06.2026 |
|
Financial year ended 30.06.2025 |
|
BoD |
|
|
|
|
|
Brandtzaeg Svein Richard |
|
17,997 |
|
12,950 |
|
Lochiatto Kenneth |
|
8,923 |
|
7,410 |
|
Aebischer Thomas |
|
9,553 |
|
8,040 |
|
Birgersson Jens |
|
17,583 |
|
29,270 |
|
Brecht-Bergen Stephanie |
|
2,232,995 |
|
2,230,820 |
|
Gummert Hans |
|
18,383 |
|
16,870 |
|
Janik Marianne |
|
4,129 |
|
1,270 |
|
Laeber Ilias |
|
4,129 |
|
1,270 |
|
Poeschel Ines |
|
6,152 |
|
3,370 |
|
Regelski Michael |
|
6,023 |
|
4,510 |
|
Total BoD |
|
2,325,867 |
|
2,315,780 |
|
EC |
|
|
|
|
|
Baur Christian |
|
- |
|
- |
|
Bewick Stephen |
|
17,290 |
|
9,100 |
|
Franke Carsten |
|
- |
|
- |
|
David W Fuller 1 |
|
- |
|
- |
|
Guardiola Magín 2 |
|
- |
|
13,400 |
|
Peter René |
|
5,050 |
|
3,420 |
|
Reuter Till |
|
10,460 |
|
460 |
|
Total EC |
|
32,800 |
|
26,380 |
1) EC Member as of 1 September 2025
2) EC Member until 31 August 2025
3) The Annual General Meeting approved the 1-for-10 share split on 21 October 2025. To enable a fair comparison with the current year, prior-year disclosure was adjusted accordingly.
There were no events between 30 June 2026 and 28 August 2026 which would necessitate adjustments to the book value of the dormakaba Holding AGʼs assets or liabilities, or which require additional disclosure in the financial statements.