This section provides a general understanding of the preparation and consolidation principles as well as an overview of the use of accounting estimates. In addition, it details any events occurring between the balance sheet date and the date at which the financial statements are approved by the BoD.
The parent company of the Group is dormakaba Holding AG, a company limited by shares that is incorporated and domiciled in Rümlang (Switzerland). The address of its registered office is Hofwisenstrasse 24, 8153 Rümlang, Switzerland. The company is listed on the SIX Swiss Exchange.
These consolidated financial statements were approved for issue by the BoD on 28 August 2026 and will be presented for approval by the AGM on 20 October 2026.
The consolidated financial statements of dormakaba Group comply with Swiss law and have been prepared using the historical cost principle, except where disclosed in the accounting policies below, and in accordance with Swiss GAAP FER as a whole (GAAP = Generally Accepted Accounting Principles, FER = Fachempfehlung zur Rechnungslegung or “accounting and reporting recommendations”). Furthermore, the accounting complies with the provisions of the Listing Rules of SIX and Swiss company law. The accounting policies have been applied consistently by all Group companies. In the year under review, the Swiss GAAP FER accounting principles remained unchanged and dormakaba Group complies with all the requirements.
The Board of Directors of dormakaba Holding AG has decided that, as of 1 July 2026, the Group’s consolidated financial statements will be prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). The impact of the transition to IFRS has been assessed and the resulting effects are disclosed in the chapter change of accounting framework of this Annual Report. Financial statements for periods ending on or prior to 30 June 2026 have been prepared in accordance with Swiss GAAP FER.
The consolidated financial statements are presented in Swiss francs (CHF), which is dormakaba Group’s presentation currency. Items included in the financial statements of each dormakaba Group company are measured using the currency of the primary economic environment in which that company operates (the “functional currency”).
Foreign currency transactions are converted into the functional currency of the appropriate entity using the exchange rates prevailing as at the dates of the transactions. Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from the settlement of such transactions and from the translation of monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies at year-end exchange rates are recognized in the income statement.
The assets and liabilities of subsidiaries reporting in currencies other than Swiss francs are translated at the exchange rates prevailing as at the balance sheet date. Income, expenses, cash flows, and other movement items are translated at average exchange rates for the period. All resulting exchange differences are recognized in equity. Upon consolidation, exchange differences arising from the translation of the net investment in foreign companies and from borrowings and other currency instruments designated as hedges of such investments are recognized in equity. When a foreign operation is sold, exchange differences that were recorded in equity are recycled to the income statement as part of the gain or loss on the sale.
The consolidated financial statements of dormakaba Group include the operations of dormakaba Holding AG and all direct and indirect controlled subsidiaries. The Group controls an entity when the Group is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its involvement with the entity and it has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the entity. The consolidated accounts are based on the annual financial statements of the individual subsidiaries. All companies follow the uniform measurement and reporting practices prescribed by the Group. In applying the full consolidation method, the assets, liabilities, income, and expenses of all subsidiaries are included in their entirety. Minority interests in equity and profit are disclosed separately. Subsidiaries are consolidated from the date when control is acquired. The identifiable assets and liabilities are revalued and included according to the acquisition method. Any difference between the cost of acquisition and the fair value of the Group’s share of net assets acquired constitutes goodwill. The net assets acquired excludes the separate capitalization of intangible assets that were not previously recognized. Subsidiaries sold are excluded from consolidation as of the date when control ceases. All intercompany balances, transactions, and intercompany profits are eliminated upon consolidation. Investments in associates and joint ventures where dormakaba Group exercises significant influence but does not exercise control (i.e. usually an interest between 20% and 50%) are accounted for using the equity method of accounting. Under the equity method, investments in associated companies and joint ventures are initially recognized at cost and the carrying amount is increased or decreased to recognize dormakaba Group’s share of the profit or loss of the associate/joint venture after the date of acquisition. Profit and loss are attributed to the owners of the parent and to the minority interests, even if this results in a negative balance. Investments in which dormakaba Group does not have significant influence (i.e. dormakaba Group’s interest is usually less than 20%) are recorded at cost.
Companies established or acquired or those in which the Group increases its interest and thereby obtains control during the year are consolidated as of the date of establishment or the date when control commences. Companies are deconsolidated as of the date that control effectively ceases upon disposal or a reduction in ownership interest. This rule is applied similarly to investments in associates.
The Group treats transactions with minority interests that do not result in a loss of control as transactions with the equity owners of the Group. A change in ownership interest results in an adjustment between the carrying amounts of the controlling interests and minority interests to reflect their relative interests in the subsidiary.
The preparation of financial statements in accordance with Swiss GAAP FER requires the use of estimates and assumptions, which have an effect on the reported value of assets and liabilities, the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements, and the reported value of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. Although these estimates are based on Management’s best knowledge of current events as well as actions that dormakaba Group may undertake in the future, the actual results may differ from the estimates.
The most important accounting estimates are described in the box at the end of the note to which they relate as per the following table:
In accordance with Swiss GAAP FER, assets are subject to an impairment test based on indicators reflecting a possible impairment of the individual assets. Therefore, the following accounting estimates apply to all assets in general.
Some of the key figures used by dormakaba to measure financial performance are not defined by Swiss GAAP FER. The comparability of these figures with those of other companies might be limited. Explanations and reconciliations of these APMs are disclosed below.
Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) corresponds to the operating result (EBIT) before depreciation and amortization. By adjusting EBITDA and EBIT for items affecting comparability (IAC), transparency is further increased and the comparability of the Groupʼs operational performance on a period-to-period basis is improved.
|
CHF million, percentages of net sales |
|
Financial year ended 30.06.2026 |
% |
|
Financial year ended 30.06.2025 |
% |
|
Adjusted EBITDA (Adjusted operating profit before depreciation and amortization) |
|
449.0 |
16.1 |
|
445.0 |
15.5 |
|
Items affecting comparability (IAC) – EBITDA |
|
–53.3 |
–1.9 |
|
–44.7 |
–1.6 |
|
EBITDA (Operating profit before depreciation and amortization) |
|
395.7 |
14.2 |
|
400.3 |
13.9 |
|
Adjusted EBIT (Adjusted operating profit) |
|
368.2 |
13.2 |
|
366.1 |
12.8 |
|
Items affecting comparability (IAC) – EBIT |
|
–81.7 |
–2.9 |
|
–69.4 |
–2.5 |
|
EBIT (Operating profit) |
|
286.5 |
10.3 |
|
296.7 |
10.3 |
IACs are defined as significant costs and income that, because of their exceptional nature, cannot be viewed as inherent to the Groupʼs underlying performance. The content of these excluded items is summarized in the table below, and the reconciliation with EBIT defined by Swiss GAAP FER is disclosed in the note on the segment reporting (1.1).
|
CHF million |
|
Financial year ended 30.06.2026 |
|
Financial year ended 30.06.2025 |
|
Items affecting comparability (IAC) – EBITDA |
|
53.3 |
|
44.7 |
|
Reorganization and restructuring expenses |
|
38.4 |
|
41.0 |
|
(Gain) Loss on divestment of businesses |
|
6.8 |
|
3.0 |
|
Other exceptional items |
|
8.1 |
|
0.7 |
|
Items affecting comparability (IAC) – EBIT |
|
81.7 |
|
69.4 |
|
Depreciation and amortization 1 |
|
28.4 |
|
24.7 |
|
Items affecting comparability (IAC) – EBITDA |
|
53.3 |
|
44.7 |
1 In 2025/26: CHF 28.0 million relates to amortization of goodwill (previous year: CHF 24.7 million) and is included in other operating expenses, disclosed in the note on other operating expenses (1.4).
Reorganization and restructuring expenses relate to dormakabaʼs transformation under the Shape4Growth strategy with the three value drivers emphasizing elevate performance, reduce complexity, and innovate & grow. These initiatives include the consolidation of the global production footprint, supplier base optimization, and the expansion of shared service centers. The program also encompasses commercial transformation efforts aimed at enhancing commercial productivity by automating processes and simplifying customer interactions. Further measures include streamlining the product portfolio, harmonizing ERP systems, and optimizing IT infrastructure to drive efficiency and innovation. The transformation programs were publicly announced on 3 July 2023 and 20 November 2024.
Other exceptional items include significant revaluation gains or losses, property sales, and other material non-recurring items not inherent to the Group’s core performance. Amortization, primarily of goodwill, is treated as IAC to ensure comparability with historical EBIT and other financial statements without goodwill amortization.
Capital expenditure (Capex) consists of the additions in property, plant, and equipment and the additions of intangible assets excluding goodwill.
|
CHF million |
|
Financial year ended 30.06.2026 |
|
Financial year ended 30.06.2025 |
|
Capital expenditure |
|
127.7 |
|
110.3 |
|
Additions of property, plant, and equipment |
|
78.4 |
|
74.5 |
|
Additions of intangible assets (excluding goodwill) |
|
49.3 |
|
35.8 |
Free cash flow represents net cash from operating activities, adjusted for investments in property, plant, equipment, and intangible assets, as well as proceeds from their sales. Cash flows relating to acquisitions, divestments, and changes in non-current financial assets are excluded.
|
CHF million |
|
Financial year ended 30.06.2026 |
|
Financial year ended 30.06.2025 |
|
Free cash flow |
|
162.9 |
|
176.9 |
|
Additions of intangible assets |
|
–49.0 |
|
–35.7 |
|
Proceeds from sale of property, plant, and equipment |
|
2.3 |
|
19.5 |
|
Additions of property, plant, and equipment |
|
–80.1 |
|
–71.4 |
|
Net cash from operating activities |
|
289.7 |
|
264.5 |
Adjusted operating cash flow margin is calculated as the ratio of net cash from operating activities (NCOA), adjusted for items affecting comparability (IAC) paid, to net sales.
|
CHF million, percentages of net sales |
|
Financial year ended 30.06.2026 |
% |
|
Financial year ended 30.06.2025 |
% |
|
Adjusted operating cash flow |
|
349.6 |
12.5 |
|
336.0 |
11.7 |
|
Items affecting comparability (IAC) paid |
|
59.9 |
2.1 |
|
71.5 |
2.5 |
|
Net cash from operating activities |
|
289.7 |
10.4 |
|
264.5 |
9.2 |
Organic growth in sales is calculated by adjusting the current year’s sales for acquisition impact and comparing them to the previous year’s sales, adjusted for currency translations and divestment impact.
The relative changes resulting from translation exchange differences and impacts from divestment are calculated based on the total sales for the previous period. The relative changes resulting from acquisition and organic sales growth are calculated based on the total sales for the previous year, adjusted for the effects of translation exchange differences and impacts from divestment.
|
CHF million, except where indicated |
|
Financial year ended 30.06.2026 |
% |
|
Financial year ended 30.06.2025 |
% |
|
Net sales |
|
2,792.4 |
|
|
2,870.1 |
|
|
Change in sales |
|
–77.7 |
–2.7 |
|
33.0 |
1.2 |
|
translation exchange difference |
|
–141.7 |
–4.9 |
|
–65.0 |
–2.3 |
|
acquisition impact |
|
11.1 |
0.4 |
|
2.6 |
0.1 |
|
divestment impact |
|
–28.1 |
–1.0 |
|
–17.0 |
–0.6 |
|
organic sales growth |
|
81.0 |
3.0 |
|
112.4 |
4.1 |
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is used to assess the Group’s efficiency in generating operating profit from capital employed. Net working capital (NWC) is used to assess the segments’ efficiency in managing financial resources. Both measures complement the Group’s performance management framework. ROCE is calculated as adjusted EBIT for the rolling 12-month period divided by average capital employed (CE). Adjusted EBIT excludes items affecting comparability (IAC). CE equals the sum of net working capital, property, plant and equipment, and intangible assets excluding goodwill. For the calculation, the average of the last three published balance sheetsʼ information is considered (30 June 2026, 31 December 2025, and 30 June 2025). The same principles were applied for the previous year comparison. dormakaba defines net working capital as trade receivables plus inventories, minus the sum of trade payables, advances from customers, and deferred income.
|
CHF million, except where indicated |
|
Financial year ended 30.06.2026 |
|
Financial year ended 30.06.2025 |
|
ROCE (Return on capital employed) |
|
31.0% |
|
30.6% |
|
Adjusted EBIT – rolling 12 months |
|
368.2 |
|
366.1 |
|
Average Capital employed |
|
1,188.0 |
|
1,198.3 |
|
Average property, plant, and equipment |
|
401.0 |
|
399.0 |
|
Average intangible assets (excluding goodwill) |
|
120.6 |
|
108.1 |
|
Average net working capital |
|
666.4 |
|
691.2 |
|
Trade receivables |
|
454.1 |
|
459.8 |
|
Inventories |
|
480.1 |
|
502.1 |
|
Trade payables |
|
–182.7 |
|
–178.3 |
|
Advances from customers |
|
–48.1 |
|
–53.3 |
|
Deferred income |
|
–37.0 |
|
–39.1 |
On 28 August 2026, dormakaba signed a sale and leaseback agreement of the Group’s headquarters office building in Rümlang, Switzerland. The transaction was approved by the Board of Directors of dormakaba Holding Ltd. and subsequently executed through a binding sale and purchase agreement and the commencement of the related lease arrangement, starting 1 September 2026. The principal economic terms of the transaction, including the selling price and the lease conditions for the continued use of the property by dormakaba, were agreed between the parties and implemented upon closing of the transaction. As the transaction occurred after the reporting date of 30 June 2026, no related accounting effects have been recognized in these consolidated financial statements.
On 14 August 2026, dormakaba acquired the operating businesses of Azure Access Technology Inc. ("Azure Access"), a supplier of innovative, adaptable electronic access control hardware, and ADME Inc. ("Apollo Security"), a leader in the development and manufacturing of access control and integrated security systems. The acquisition of the assets of Azure Access and Apollo Security will accelerate the development of next-generation access control solutions and advance dormakaba's components strategy in the US.
On 5 July 2026, dormakaba acquired the United Kingdom's leading distributer of movable-wall solutions, Style Group. The purchase of Style – which operates through four regional branches – strengthens a trusted partnership, as the company is already a distributor of dormakaba products.
On 12 June 2026 dormakaba requested the increase option of CHF 200 million of its CHF 525 million syndicated credit facility. The request was overcommitted by the syndicate banks and the new committed credit facility amount of CHF 725 million has become effective 31 July 2026. Thus, dormakaba mitigates potential liquidity risks and assures the funding capacity regarding the accelerating acquisition activities.
|
Company |
Registered office |
|
Currency |
|
Share capital in 1,000 |
|
Ownership 30.06.2026 |
|
Group companies with shareholdings |
|
dormakaba Holding AG |
Rümlang/CH |
|
CHF |
|
420.0 |
|
|
|
Publicly Listed Company |
|
dormakaba Holding GmbH + Co. KGaA |
Ennepetal/DE |
|
EUR |
|
27,642.1 |
|
52.5% |
|
dormakaba Holding AG |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47.5% |
|
Familie Mankel Industriebeteiligung GmbH + Co. KGaA |
|
dormakaba Beteiligungs-GmbH |
Ennepetal/DE |
|
EUR |
|
1,000.0 |
|
52.5% |
|
dormakaba Holding AG |
|
All of the following companies are held directly or indirectly by dormakaba Holding GmbH + Co. KGaA. The voting rights listed for these companies represent the voting rights of this sub-holding. dormakaba shareholders ultimately benefit from the 52.5% share of the cash flows generated by these entities. |
|||||||||
|
dormakaba International Holding AG |
Rümlang/CH |
|
CHF |
|
101.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Holding GmbH + Co. KGaA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ADUK Products Ltd. |
Nuneaton/GB |
|
GBP |
|
0.1 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba UK Holding Limited |
|
Advanced Diagnostics Ltd. |
Nuneaton/GB |
|
GBP |
|
0.1 |
|
100% |
|
ADUK Products Ltd. |
|
AirSphere GmbH 1 |
Seefeld/DE |
|
EUR |
|
25.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
Alvarado Manufacturing Co. Inc. |
Chino/US |
|
USD |
|
100.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba U.S. Holding Ltd. |
|
any2any GmbH 3 |
Munich/DE |
|
EUR |
|
38.6 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
ATM-Türautomatik GmbH |
Gleisdorf/AT |
|
EUR |
|
35.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Austria GmbH |
|
Avant-Garde Systems LLC 1 |
Clarksville/US |
|
USD |
|
0.1 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba U.S. Holding Ltd. |
|
Best Doors Australia Pty. Ltd. |
Hallam/AU |
|
AUD |
|
5,565.7 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Holding Australia Pty. Ltd. |
|
Corporación Cerrajera Alba, S.A. de C.V. |
Edo. de México/MX |
|
MXN |
|
202,059.4 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Canada Inc. |
|
Dörken + Mankel Verwaltungs-Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung |
Ennepetal/DE |
|
EUR |
|
30.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Holding GmbH + Co. KGaA |
|
DORMA Ghana Limited |
Accra/GH |
|
GHS |
|
1,850.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
DORMA HUEPPE Pty. Ltd. |
Moorebank/AU |
|
AUD |
|
5,374.4 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Holding Australia Pty. Ltd. |
|
DORMA Hüppe Asia Sdn. Bhd. |
Senai, Johor/MY |
|
MYR |
|
2,510.0 |
|
100% |
|
DORMA Hüppe Raumtrennsysteme GmbH |
|
DORMA Hüppe Austria GmbH |
Linz/AT |
|
EUR |
|
146.0 |
|
100% |
|
DORMA Hüppe Raumtrennsysteme GmbH |
|
DORMA Hüppe S.A. |
Brugge/BE |
|
EUR |
|
3,300.0 |
|
100% |
|
DORMA Hüppe Raumtrennsysteme GmbH |
|
DORMA Hüppe Raumtrennsysteme GmbH |
Westerstede/DE |
|
EUR |
|
3,000.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Holding GmbH + Co. KGaA |
|
dormakaba Access Indonesia, PT |
Jakarta/ID |
|
IDR |
|
2,555,199.5 |
|
90% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10% |
|
dormakaba Deutschland GmbH |
|
dormakaba Access Solutions Limited Company for Trading |
Al Khobar/SA |
|
SAR |
|
3,000.0 |
|
95% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5% |
|
dormakaba Deutschland GmbH |
|
dormakaba Access Solutions LLC |
Doha/QA |
|
QAR |
|
200.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
dormakaba Access Solutions (China) Ltd. 3 |
Shanghai/CN |
|
USD |
|
8,000.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
dormakaba Australia Pty. Ltd. |
Hallam/AU |
|
AUD |
|
0.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Holding Australia Pty. Ltd. |
|
dormakaba Austria GmbH |
Herzogenburg/AT |
|
EUR |
|
1,460.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding AG |
|
dormakaba Belgium N.V. |
Bruges/BE |
|
EUR |
|
2,416.3 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding AG |
|
dormakaba Brasil Soluções de Acesso Ltda. |
São Paulo/BR |
|
BRL |
|
23,470.5 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding AG |
|
dormakaba Bulgaria Ltd. 3 |
Sofia/BG |
|
EUR |
|
1,051.2 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
dormakaba business services Bulgaria Ltd. 3 |
Sofia/BG |
|
EUR |
|
365.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
dormakaba Canada Inc. |
Montreal/CA |
|
CAD |
|
1.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding AG |
|
dormakaba Cesko s.r.o. |
Praha/CZ |
|
CZK |
|
100.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
dormakaba China Ltd. |
Suzhou/CN |
|
USD |
|
12,500.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
dormakaba (China) Technologies Ltd. |
Shenzhen/CN |
|
CNY |
|
69,500.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Hong Kong Limited |
|
dormakaba Danmark A/S |
Albertslund/DK |
|
DKK |
|
696.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding AG |
|
dormakaba Deutschland GmbH |
Ennepetal/DE |
|
EUR |
|
126,780.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Holding GmbH + Co. KGaA |
|
DORMAKABA DOO BEOGRAD |
Beograd/RS |
|
RSD |
|
4,474.3 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
dormakaba España S.A.U. |
Madrid/ES |
|
EUR |
|
600.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding AG |
|
dormakaba Eurasia LLC |
Moscow/RU |
|
RUB |
|
213,000.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
dormakaba Finance AG |
Rümlang/CH |
|
CHF |
|
100.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Holding GmbH + Co. KGaA |
|
dormakaba Finance GmbH |
Ennepetal/DE |
|
EUR |
|
25.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Holding GmbH + Co. KGaA |
|
dormakaba France S.A.S. |
Antony/FR |
|
EUR |
|
5,617.2 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding AG |
|
dormakaba Gulf FZE |
Dubai/AE |
|
USD |
|
9,524.9 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
dormakaba Holding Australia Pty. Ltd. |
Hallam/AU |
|
AUD |
|
11,600.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Singapore Pte. Ltd. |
|
dormakaba Hong Kong Limited |
Hong Kong/HK |
|
HKD |
|
100.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Nederland B.V. |
|
dormakaba Hrvatska d.o.o. |
Zagreb/HR |
|
EUR |
|
749.9 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
dormakaba Immobilien GmbH |
Villingen-Schwenningen/DE |
|
EUR |
|
50.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Holding GmbH + Co. KGaA |
|
dormakaba India Private Limited |
Chennai/IN |
|
INR |
|
1,147,197.3 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
Ennepetal/DE |
|
EUR |
|
110.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Holding GmbH + Co. KGaA |
|
dormakaba Ireland Limited |
Dublin/IE |
|
EUR |
|
100.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
dormakaba Italia Srl. |
Milano/IT |
|
EUR |
|
260.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Schweiz AG |
|
dormakaba Japan Co. Ltd. |
Tokyo/JP |
|
JPY |
|
120,000.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Schweiz AG |
|
dormakaba Kapi Ve Güvenlik Sistemleri Sanayi Ve Ticaret A.S. |
Istanbul/TR |
|
TRY |
|
3,750.0 |
|
99% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1% |
|
dormakaba Deutschland GmbH |
|
dormakaba Kenya Limited |
Nairobi/KE |
|
KES |
|
40,000.0 |
|
99% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1% |
|
dormakaba Deutschland GmbH |
|
dormakaba Korea Inc. |
Seoul/KR |
|
KRW |
|
150,000.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
dormakaba Luxembourg S.A. |
Wecker/LU |
|
EUR |
|
300.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding AG |
|
dormakaba Magyarorszàg Zrt. |
Budapest/HU |
|
HUF |
|
251,000.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Holding GmbH + Co. KGaA |
|
dormakaba Malaysia SDN BHD |
Selangor/MY |
|
MYR |
|
800.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Nederland B.V. |
|
dormakaba Maroc SARL |
Casablanca/MA |
|
MAD |
|
2,000.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
dormakaba México, S. de R.L. de C.V. |
Mexico City/MX |
|
MXN |
|
3.0 |
|
97% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3% |
|
dormakaba Deutschland GmbH |
|
dormakaba Middle East (LLC) |
Dubai/AE |
|
AED |
|
7,700.0 |
|
49% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51% |
|
dormakaba Middle East SPV Ltd. |
|
dormakaba Middle East SPV Limited |
Abu Dhabi/AE |
|
AED |
|
N/A |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding AG |
|
dormakaba Nederland B.V. |
Dodewaard/NL |
|
EUR |
|
11.7 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
dormakaba New Zealand Limited |
Auckland/NZ |
|
NZD |
|
384.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Nederland B.V. |
|
dormakaba Norge A/S |
Drammen/NO |
|
NOK |
|
1,812.5 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding AG |
|
dormakaba Philippines Inc. |
Makati City/PH |
|
PHP |
|
18,000.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
dormakaba Polska sp.z.o.o. |
Konstancin-Jeziorna/PL |
|
PLN |
|
10,000.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding AG |
|
dormakaba Portugal, Unipessoal Lda. |
Lisbon/PT |
|
EUR |
|
50.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
dormakaba Production GmbH + Co. Kommanditgesellschaft |
Ennepetal/DE, Singapore/SGP |
|
EUR |
|
2,560.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Deutschland GmbH |
|
dormakaba Production GmbH |
Ennepetal/DE |
|
EUR |
|
50.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Deutschland GmbH |
|
dormakaba Production Malaysia SDN. BHD. |
Melaka/MY |
|
MYR |
|
5,000.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
dormakaba Regional Headquarter Company Ltd. |
Riyadh/SA |
|
SAR |
|
10.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
dormakaba Romania S.R.L. 3 |
Bucharest/RO |
|
RON |
|
2,500.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
dormakaba SAL GmbH |
Velbert/DE |
|
EUR |
|
255.7 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Deutschland GmbH |
|
dormakaba Schweiz AG |
Wetzikon/CH |
|
CHF |
|
6,800.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding AG |
|
dormakaba Services B.V. |
Dodewaard/NL |
|
EUR |
|
100.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Nederland B.V. |
|
dormakaba Singapore Pte Ltd |
Singapore/SGP |
|
SGD |
|
13,300.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Production GmbH + Co. KG |
|
dormakaba Slovensko s.r.o |
Bratislava/SK |
|
EUR |
|
6.6 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
dormakaba Suomi Oy |
Helsinki/FI |
|
EUR |
|
67.3 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
dormakaba Sverige AB |
Askim/SE |
|
SEK |
|
500.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Nederland B.V. |
|
dormakaba (Thailand) Ltd. |
Bangkok/TH |
|
THB |
|
13,490.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
dormakaba UK Holding Limited |
Tiverton/GB |
|
GBP |
|
173.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
dormakaba UK Limited |
Tiverton/GB |
|
GBP |
|
250.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
dormakaba Ukraine LLC |
Kiev/UA |
|
EUR |
|
250.0 |
|
99% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1% |
|
dormakaba Deutschland GmbH |
|
dormakaba Uruguay S.A |
Montevideo/UY |
|
UYU |
|
10.8 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding GmbH |
|
dormakaba U.S. Holding Ltd. |
Wilmington/US |
|
USD |
|
470,000.0 |
|
60% |
|
dormakaba Schweiz AG |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17% |
|
dormakaba Nederland B.V. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23% |
|
dormakaba International Holding AG |
|
dormakaba USA Inc. |
Indianapolis/US |
|
USD |
|
1.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba U.S. Holding Ltd. |
|
dormakaba Workforce Solutions LLC |
Wilmington/US |
|
USD |
|
19.7 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba U.S. Holding Ltd. |
|
E Plus Building Products Pty. Ltd. |
Hallam/AU |
|
AUD |
|
0.2 |
|
100% |
|
E Plus Nominees Pty. Ltd. |
|
Ezi Roll Doors Australia Pty. Ltd. |
Hallam/AU |
|
AUD |
|
12,600.7 |
|
100% |
|
Best Doors Australia Pty. Ltd. |
|
Farpointe Data Inc. |
San Jose/US |
|
USD |
|
1,701.7 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba USA Inc. |
|
Fermatic S.A.S. |
Guitrancourt/FR |
|
EUR |
|
260.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba France S.A.S. |
|
Fermetures GROOM S.A.S. |
Javené/FR |
|
EUR |
|
1,500.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba France S.A.S. |
|
Forponto Informática S.A. 2 |
São Paulo/BR |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Task Sistemas de Computação S.A. |
|
Gliderol International Pty. Ltd. |
Hallam/AU |
|
AUD |
|
5.0 |
|
100% |
|
Reliance Doors Pty. Ltd. |
|
Grupo Klaus S.A.C. |
Lima/PE |
|
PEN |
|
14,498.1 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding AG |
|
H. Cillekens & ZN BV |
Roermond/NL |
|
EUR |
|
15.9 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Nederland B.V. |
|
Jaqmar Pty. Ltd. |
Hallam/AU |
|
AUD |
|
6,195.1 |
|
100% |
|
Best Doors Australia Pty. Ltd. |
|
Kaba do Brasil Ltda. |
São Paulo/BR |
|
BRL |
|
32,051.2 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding AG |
|
Kaba Holding AG |
Rümlang/CH |
|
CHF |
|
100.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding AG |
|
Kaba Ilco Corp. |
Rocky Mount/US |
|
USD |
|
56,897.6 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba U.S. Holding Ltd. |
|
Kaba Ltd. |
Tiverton/GB |
|
GBP |
|
6,300.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba UK Holding Limited |
|
Kaba Mas LLC |
Lexington/US |
|
USD |
|
880.7 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba U.S. Holding Ltd. |
|
Kilargo Pty. Ltd. |
Hallam/AU |
|
AUD |
|
1.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Holding Australia Pty. Ltd. |
|
Legic Identsystems AG |
Wetzikon/CH |
|
CHF |
|
500.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Schweiz AG |
|
Minda Silca Engineering Pvt. Ltd. |
New Delhi/IN |
|
INR |
|
107,510.0 |
|
65% |
|
dormakaba International Holding AG |
|
Modernfold Inc. |
Greenfield/US |
|
USD |
|
0.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba USA Inc. |
|
Modernfold of Nevada LLC. |
Greenfield/US |
|
USD |
|
0.0 |
|
100% |
|
Modernfold Inc. |
|
Montagebedrijf Van den Berg B.V. |
Bunschoten-Spakenburg/NL |
|
EUR |
|
18.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Nederland B.V. |
|
MultiGlazingSystems Limited |
Tiverton/GB |
|
GBP |
|
0.3 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba UK Limited |
|
Reliance Doors Pty. Ltd. |
Hallam/AU |
|
AUD |
|
768.5 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Holding Australia Pty. Ltd. |
|
Resolute Testing Laboratories Pty. Ltd. |
Hallam/AU |
|
AUD |
|
0.1 |
|
100% |
|
Kilargo Pty. Ltd. |
|
R.T.R. Services Limited |
Tiverton/GB |
|
GBP |
|
6,270.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba UK Limited |
|
Serrurerie Chaudronnerie Bouffier Alain et Heurtaut Jean Claude SCBH S.A.S. |
Freneuse/FR |
|
EUR |
|
300.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba France S.A.S. |
|
Silca GmbH |
Velbert/DE |
|
EUR |
|
358.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Holding GmbH + Co. KGaA |
|
Silca Key Systems S.A. |
Barcelona/ES |
|
EUR |
|
162.3 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Holding GmbH + Co. KGaA |
|
Silca S.A.S. |
Porcheville/FR |
|
EUR |
|
797.7 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba France S.A.S. |
|
Silca S.p.A. 3 |
Vittorio Veneto/IT |
|
EUR |
|
10,000.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Holding GmbH + Co. KGaA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
0% |
|
dormakaba Schweiz AG |
|
Silca South America S.A. |
Tocancipa/CO |
|
COP |
|
4,973,013.8 |
|
66% |
|
dormakaba International Holding AG |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33% |
|
dormakaba Schweiz AG |
|
Skyfold Inc. |
Quebec/CA |
|
CAD |
|
113,994.5 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Canada Inc. |
|
Smart Access Solutions Company Ltd. |
Riyadh/SA |
|
SAR |
|
25.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Middle East SPV Limited |
|
Solus Security Systems Private Limited |
Mumbai/IN |
|
INR |
|
100.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba India Private Limited |
|
TANlock GmbH 1 |
Georgensmünd/DE |
|
EUR |
|
50.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Holding GmbH + Co. KGaA |
|
Task Sistemas de Computação S.A. |
Rio de Janeiro/BR |
|
BRL |
|
26,438.7 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding AG |
|
TLHM Co. Ltd. |
Taiwan/TWN |
|
TWD |
|
270,000.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba International Holding AG |
|
WAH MEI Access Security Technology Co. LTD. |
Taishan/CN |
|
USD |
|
15,000.0 |
|
100% |
|
Wah Yuet Hong Kong Limited |
|
Wah Yuet Hong Kong Limited |
Hong Kong/HK |
|
HKD |
|
768,250.0 |
|
100% |
|
dormakaba Schweiz AG |
|
Wah Yuet (Ng’s) Overseas Co. Ltd. |
Tortola/VG |
|
USD |
|
13,289.0 |
|
100% |
|
Wah Yuet Hong Kong Limited |
1 Changes in scope of consolidation from acquisitions and foundations (comparison to previous year)
2 Changes in scope of consolidation from divestments, liquidations, internal mergers or status change to dormant (comparison to previous year)
3 Changes in equity and/or ownership (comparison to previous year): any2any GmbH increased its ownership from 48% to 100% / dormakaba Access Solutions (China) Ltd. increased its share capital from USD 3,000,000 to USD 8,000,000 / dormakaba Bulgaria Ltd. changed its share capital from BGN 2,056,000 to EUR 1,051,200 / dormakaba business services Bulgaria Ltd. increased its share capital from BGN 200,000 to EUR 365,000 / dormakaba Romania S.R.L. decreased its share capital from RON 4,705,800 to RON 2,500,000 / Silca S.p.A. changed ownership with dormakaba Holding GmbH + Co. KGaA from 97% to 100% and with dormakaba Schweiz AG from 3% to 0%
Apart from dormakaba Holding AG in Rümlang, none of the companies in the dormakaba Group’s scope of consolidation is listed on a stock exchange. The registered shares of dormakaba Holding AG are traded on the SIX Swiss Exchange (security no./ISIN: 1179595/CH1486524122). As at 30 June 2026, the company’s market capitalization was CHF 2,170.9 million.
This disclosure meets the requirements of the GRI standards (Disclosure 102-45).